Website Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site iaptp.ie

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission, the supervisory authority for data protection issues (https://www.dataprotection.ie/). We would be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

 

OWNER AND DATA CONTROLLER

Name:

Address:

Email:

Phone:

 

 

THE LEGAL BASIS WE RELY ON FOR PROCESSING

 

The Owner may process Personal Data relating to Users if one of the following applies:

 

  • Users have given their consent for one or more specific purposes;
  • provision of Data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with the User and any pre-contractual obligations;
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Owner is subject;
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner or by a third party;
  • Upon request, the Owner will help to clarify the specific legal basis that applies to the processing if there is any concern.

 

WHEN DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

 

Personal Data is collected in the following methods:

  1. filling in forms on our website
  2. communicating with us by post, phone, email
  3. enquiring about or booking our courses, services, or any products
  4. subscribing to our newsletter/mailing list
  5. requesting resources or marketing be sent to you
  6. providing feedback
  7. automatically collected Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies.

 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

 

We may collect the following Personal Data from you:

  1. Identity Datamay include your first name, last name and any details you provide in relation to applying for or enquiring about specific services, courses or products.
  2. Contact Datamay include your address, email address and telephone numbers
  3. Technical Datamay include your internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site
  4. Usage Data may include information about how you use our website
  5. Cookie Data information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser.

 

HOW AND WHY DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

 

The Data is used to respond to your queries or questions about our services or products; as well as for the following purposes: analytics, linking to external social networks and platforms, SPAM protection and managing contacts, sending marketing messages and contacting the User.

 

We want to provide the best possible User experience for customers, and we use Data to allow us to offer to you information, products and services that are most likely to interest you.

 

The Data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers and delivering the best possible service.

 

WHERE YOUR PERSONAL DATA MAY BE PROCESSED

The Data is processed at the Data Controller's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved with the processing are located. Your Personal Data may be processed by third parties and suppliers outside the European Economic Area (EEA). In such cases, we ensure your Data receives the same protection as if it were being processed inside the EEA.

 

When providers are based in the United States, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield, which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. For further information, see relevant sections (e.g. Google Analytics, Facebook Inc. below).

 

DETAILED INFORMATION ON THE PROCESSING OF PERONAL DATA

Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and using the following services:

Analytics

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyse web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behaviour.

 

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilises the Data collected to track and examine the use of this Application, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services

Google may use the Data collected to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy – Opt Out

 

Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook, Inc.)

Facebook Ads conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects data from the Facebook advertising network with actions performed on this Application.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

 

Google AdWords conversion tracking (Google Inc.)

Google AdWords conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Google Inc. that connects data from the Google AdWords advertising network with actions performed on this Application.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy.

 

WordPress Stats (Automattic Inc.)

WordPress Stats is an analytics service provided by Automattic Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

Displaying content from external platforms

This type of services allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of this Application and interact with them.
This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

Contacting the User

Contact form

By filling in the contact form with their Data, the User authorises this Application to use these details to reply to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of request as indicated by the form’s header.

Personal Data collected: email address, first name and last name.

 

Google Maps widget (Google Inc.)

Google Maps is a maps visualisation service provided by Google Inc. that allows this Application to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

Interaction with external social networks and platforms

This type of services allows interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of this Application.
The interaction and information obtained through this Application are always subject to the User’s privacy settings for each social network.
This type of service might still collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

Facebook Like button and social widgets (Facebook, Inc.)

The Facebook Like button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage data.

Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

 

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH?

As detailed above, your data may be shared with the third parties we work with, e.g. companies who look after and support our website or distribute our newsletter/updates.

 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

We know how much Data security matters to all our customers. We will treat your Data with the utmost care and have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your Personal Data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

 

Our website interaction with the public is secured using ‘https’ technology.

 

We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.­

 

HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

 

Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted.

 

 

WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS?

 

Users may exercise certain rights regarding the processing of Personal Data by the Owner.

 

  • Right to withdraw their consent at any time. Users have the right to withdraw consent where they have previously given their consent to the processing of their Personal Data.
  • Right to object to the processing of their Data. Users have the right to object to the processing of their Data if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent.
  • Right to access their Data. Users have the right to learn if Data is being processed by the Owner and obtain a copy of the Data being processed.
  • Right to verify and seek rectification. Users have the right to verify the accuracy of their Data and ask for it to be updated or corrected.
  • Right to restrict the processing of their Data. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to restrict the processing of their Data. In this case, the Owner will not process their Data for any purpose other than storing it.
  • Right to have their Personal Data deleted. Users have the right, under certain circumstances, to obtain the erasure of their Data from the Owner.
  • Right to receive their Data and have it transferred to another controller. Users have the right to receive their Data and, if technically feasible, to have it transmitted to another controller without any hindrance.
  • Right to object. Users have the right to bring a claim before their competent data protection authority.

 

DETAILS ABOUT THE RIGHT TO OBJECT

 

Where Personal Data is processed for the legitimate interests pursued by the Owner, Users may object to such processing by providing a ground related to their particular situation to justify the objection.

 

Users must know that, however, should their Personal Data be processed for direct marketing purposes, they can object to that processing at any time without providing any justification.

 

HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS

 

Any requests to exercise User rights can be directed to the Owner through the contact details provided in this document. These requests can be free of charge and will be addressed by the Owner within one month.

 

HOW CAN YOU STOP THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR DISTRIBUTION OF CTC UPDATES AND/OR NEWSLETTERS?

 

You can stop any further direct marketing from us by:

  • clicking the unsubscribe link in emails we send at any time
  • contacting the Data Controller via the details in this document.

 

CONTACTING THE DATA PROTECTION COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE

 

If you have any issue with how your Data has been handled or are not satisfied with the response you have received to any request, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission -https://www.dataprotection.ie/. For complaints the email address is info@dataprotection.ie. Telephone number is 0761104 800.

INFORMATION NOT CONTAINED IN THIS POLICY

 

More details concerning the collection or processing of Personal Data may be requested from the Owner at any time. Please see the contact information at the beginning of this document.

 

COOKIE POLICY

 

This website uses Cookies. To learn more, please consult our Cookie Policy.

Changes to this privacy policy

The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its Users on this page. It is strongly recommended to check this page often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the bottom. If a User objects to any of the changes to the Policy, the User must cease using this Application and can request that the Data Controller remove the Personal Data. Unless stated otherwise, the then-current privacy policy applies to all Personal Data the Data Controller has about Users.

 

 

 


DEFINITIONS AND LEGAL REFERENCES

 

Personal Data (Data)

Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — allows for the identification of a natural person.

 

Usage Data

Information collected automatically through this website which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilised by the Users who use this website, the time of the request, the method utilised to submit the request to the server, the country of origin, the browser and the operating system, the time details per visit and the path followed within the website and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User's computer environment.

 

User

The individual using this website who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.

 

Data Subject

The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

 

Data Processor

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Controller, as described in this privacy policy.

 

Data Controller (or Owner)

The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of this Website.

 

This Website

The means by which the Personal Data of the User is collected and processed.

 

Service

The service provided by this website as described on this site.

 

European Union (or EU)

Unless otherwise specified, all references made within this document to the European Union include all current member states to the European Union and the European Economic Area.

 

Cookies

A small piece of Data stored in the User's device.

 

Legal information

This privacy statement has been prepared based on provisions of multiple legislations, including Art. 13/14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation).

This privacy policy relates solely to this website, if not stated otherwise within this document.